63, Barroon, DE74 2PF
63 Barroon is a 190 m² detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £525,000 4.8% 3.0% Jul 2012 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Barroon.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £525,000 £2,763 £576,993 £3,037 Jul 2012 £340,000 £1,789 £552,999 £2,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 840 square metres (9,042 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Barroon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Barroon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/01632/PDNLHE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Barroon Castle Donington Derby
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension measuring a maximum length of 5.975m from the rear wall of the existing dwellinghouse, a maximum eaves height of 2.6m and a maximum ridge height of 2.94m
- Summary:
- 20 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: