53, Lancaster Road, NG24 2TA
53 Lancaster Road is a 176 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £310,000 1.5% -0.6% Nov 2006 £250,000 5.2% 3.0% Aug 2003 £212,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Lancaster Road.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £310,000 £1,761 £337,577 £1,918 Nov 2006 £250,000 £1,420 £408,776 £2,323 Aug 2003 £212,500 £1,207 £361,842 £2,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,990 per square metre (£207 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.