Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £97,000 2.1% -0.1%
Sep 2007 £72,000 17.5% 15.3%
Apr 2003 £35,000 19.6% 17.7%
Dec 1997 £13,500 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,043 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £97,000 £1,043 £103,816 £1,116
Sep 2007 £72,000 £774 £114,126 £1,227
Apr 2003 £35,000 £376 £103,800 £1,116
Dec 1997 £13,500 £145 £68,539 £737

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton-In-Ashfield are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,320 per square metre (£122 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 76 St Michaels Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 St Michaels Street.

Photos for 76 St Michaels Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.