5, The Willows, KT10 0PR
5 The Willows is a 60 m² flat in Claygate. It sold for £135,200 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1999 £135,200 12.6% 10.4% Jul 1996 £93,800 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,275 per square metre (£676 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £135,200 £2,253 £436,481 £7,275 Jul 1996 £93,800 £1,563 £468,893 £7,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 The Willows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 5 The Willows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.