97, Grange Drive, LE13 1EZ
97 Grange Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £210,000 5.9% 4.0% May 2015 £146,000 0.5% -1.7% Jun 2007 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £210,000 £2,471 £227,582 £2,677 May 2015 £146,000 £1,718 £214,274 £2,521 Jun 2007 £140,000 £1,647 £211,850 £2,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT46111
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 97 Grange Drive, Melton Mowbray
- Owner
-
THURCASTON PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06411550)
Proprietor address: 14 Lanesborough Drive, Thurcaston, Leicester, LE7 7JT
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.