11, Essington Close, WS14 0LA
11 Essington Close is a 155 m² detached home in Shenstone. It sold for £618,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £618,000 4.8% 3.0% Nov 2014 £450,000 3.8% 1.2% Sep 2007 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Essington Close.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,299 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £618,000 £3,987 £666,370 £4,299 Nov 2014 £450,000 £2,903 £667,780 £4,308 Sep 2007 £345,000 £2,226 £600,693 £3,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Essington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Essington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.