68, Centurion Square, YO1 6DP
68 Centurion Square is a 54 m² flat in York. It sold for £190,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £190,000 2.0% 0.1% Mar 2011 £154,950 -2.4% -5.0% Oct 2005 £176,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Centurion Square.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,518 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,599 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £190,000 £3,519 £194,359 £3,599 Mar 2011 £154,950 £2,869 £200,300 £3,709 Oct 2005 £176,750 £3,273 £165,033 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,810 per square metre (£351 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Centurion Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Centurion Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental