21, Cavendish Place, OX27 9BN
21 Cavendish Place is a 87 m² detached home in Stratton Audley. It sold for £490,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £490,000 6.7% 4.5% Jul 2015 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cavendish Place.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,632 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,849 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £490,000 £5,632 £508,829 £5,849 Jul 2015 £325,000 £3,736 £403,950 £4,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratton Audley are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,380 per square metre (£335 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cavendish Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Cavendish Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.