Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on May 2021
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £185,000 £3,136 £215,021 £3,644

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garth are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,790 per square metre (£186 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
722 square metres (7,772 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.