Property data
Sale history
£152,000 on Jun 2021
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £152,000 £2,815 £168,989 £3,129

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2010) for 10 Watling Street.

Photos for 10 Watling Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area