44, Bridge Street, IP14 1BP
44 Bridge Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Stowmarket. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £180,000 5.3% 3.4% Feb 2015 £128,000 2.8% 0.4% Mar 2004 £94,950 29.3% 27.7% Sep 2001 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £180,000 £2,903 £186,822 £3,013 Feb 2015 £128,000 £2,065 £186,122 £3,002 Mar 2004 £94,950 £1,531 £174,600 £2,816 Sep 2001 £50,000 £806 £146,626 £2,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.