39, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
39 Alverton Drive is a 87 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £185,000 2.4% 0.3% Jan 2016 £162,000 -0.4% -2.5% Dec 2007 £168,000 12.3% 10.2% Sep 2001 £81,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £185,000 £2,126 £206,063 £2,369 Jan 2016 £162,000 £1,862 £197,980 £2,276 Dec 2007 £168,000 £1,931 £227,636 £2,617 Sep 2001 £81,450 £936 £189,452 £2,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: