2, Lynton Court, CF10 5NF
2 Lynton Court is a 107 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £204,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £204,500 0.3% -1.9% Nov 2003 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £204,500 £1,911 £210,965 £1,972 Nov 2003 £195,000 £1,822 £186,849 £1,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Lynton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lynton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.