22a, Shapleys Gardens, PL9 9TY
22a Shapleys Gardens is a 36 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £85,000 5.7% 3.7% Oct 1999 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22a, Shapleys Gardens.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £85,000 £2,361 £91,353 £2,538 Oct 1999 £25,000 £694 £92,883 £2,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,810 per square metre (£271 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22a Shapleys Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 22a Shapleys Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.