18, Caerphilly Road, CH7 3QJ
18 Caerphilly Road is a 134 m² detached home in Buckley. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £330,000 4.6% 2.4% Aug 2001 £131,950 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £330,000 £2,463 £358,697 £2,677 Aug 2001 £131,950 £985 £368,481 £2,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 582 square metres (6,265 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 FUL/000988/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 18, Caerphilly Road, Buckley,
- Description:
- Construction of Outbuilding to be used as Workshop/Store
- Summary:
- 05 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.