147, Fleet Street, PL2 2BT
147 Fleet Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £147,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £147,000 2.1% -0.1% Apr 2005 £104,000 13.2% 11.5% Dec 1996 £36,950 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £147,000 £1,690 £169,146 £1,944 Apr 2005 £104,000 £1,195 £189,693 £2,180 Dec 1996 £36,950 £425 £219,320 £2,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 147 Fleet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 147 Fleet Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: