7, Farnham Close, DE3 0RE
7 Farnham Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Mickleover. It sold for £189,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £189,000 3.8% 2.1% Dec 2018 £170,000 3.0% 1.2% Feb 2012 £139,000 1.3% -1.3% Jun 2004 £125,995 21.5% 19.8% Dec 1999 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Farnham Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,544 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £189,000 £3,048 £219,704 £3,544 Dec 2018 £170,000 £2,742 £221,961 £3,580 Feb 2012 £139,000 £2,242 £216,109 £3,486 Jun 2004 £125,995 £2,032 £212,192 £3,422 Dec 1999 £52,500 £847 £215,509 £3,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mickleover are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,420 per square metre (£262 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Farnham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Farnham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: