49, Wellesley Road, B68 8RZ
49 Wellesley Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £122,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £122,500 * 2.2% -0.1% Oct 2006 £88,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £122,500 £1,828 £144,224 £2,153 Oct 2006 £88,500 £1,321 £174,648 £2,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WR8952
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Wellesley Road, Oldbury
- Owner
-
PHULLINGHAM INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12675006)
Proprietor address: 65 Stanley Road, Oldbury B68 0EH
Price paid on title: £122,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 49 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.