40, Carr Lane, S18 8XG
40 Carr Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Dronfield Woodhouse. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £225,000 4.3% 2.5% Oct 2011 £147,500 7.9% 5.4% Jan 2002 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Carr Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £225,000 £2,744 £241,525 £2,945 Oct 2011 £147,500 £1,799 £263,833 £3,217 Jan 2002 £69,950 £853 £238,512 £2,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,990 per square metre (£291 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Carr Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: