4, Ross, B65 8BW
4 Ross is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Rowley Regis. It sold for £247,695 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £247,695 * 69.4% 67.3% Dec 2019 £120,500 4.4% 2.7% Jan 2012 £85,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ross.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £247,695 £1,920 £297,115 £2,303 Dec 2019 £120,500 £934 £172,806 £1,340 Jan 2012 £85,500 £663 £168,263 £1,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM991407
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Ross, Rowley Regis
- Owner
-
WRIGHT SOLUTIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05117172)
Proprietor address: Laurel Cottage, 4 Cherry Hill Drive, Barnt Green, Birmingham B45 8JY
Price paid on title: £247,695
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ross. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ross.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 DC/20/64779
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Ross Rowley Regis
- Description:
- Retention of parking area at rear.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.