5, Milburn, B77 4JD
5 Milburn is a 79 m² terraced home in Wilnecote. It sold for £124,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £124,500 * 6.0% 3.9% Apr 2004 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £124,500 £1,576 £140,498 £1,778 Apr 2004 £46,000 £582 £89,680 £1,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilnecote are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF484843
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Milburn, Wilnecote, Tamworth
- Owner
-
AC PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 12408752)
Proprietor address: 32 Melmerby, Wilnecote, Tamworth B77 4LP
Price paid on title: £124,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jul 2021
- Summary:
- 15 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990