1038, Wimborne Road, BH9 2DB
1038 Wimborne Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1038, Wimborne Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,632 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £285,000 £2,478 £302,695 £2,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,020 per square metre (£294 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1038 Wimborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 1038 Wimborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.