Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £277,500 5.6% 3.7%
Aug 2014 £187,500 2.1% -0.4%
Jul 2006 £158,000 6.2% 4.3%
Dec 2002 £127,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Gorham Drive.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,010 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £277,500 £4,955 £280,546 £5,010
Aug 2014 £187,500 £3,348 £288,187 £5,146
Jul 2006 £158,000 £2,821 £274,195 £4,896
Dec 2002 £127,500 £2,277 £279,780 £4,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 52 Gorham Drive.

Photos for 52 Gorham Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
10 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.