8, Settington Avenue, ME5 0AH
8 Settington Avenue is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £240,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Jul 2021
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,708 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £240,000 £3,333 £267,012 £3,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.