1, Greenways, DH8 7DD
1 Greenways is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Consett. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £170,000 3.3% 1.4% Apr 2018 £152,000 49.2% 45.5% Aug 2016 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Greenways.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £170,000 £1,619 £200,771 £1,912 Apr 2018 £152,000 £1,448 £219,850 £2,094 Aug 2016 £78,000 £743 £119,741 £1,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 1 Greenways. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Greenways.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.