83, Shetland Way, M41 7FU
83 Shetland Way is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Urmston. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £280,000 12.2% 9.8% Aug 2018 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Shetland Way.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,696 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £280,000 £3,218 £321,519 £3,696 Aug 2018 £190,000 £2,184 £269,317 £3,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,080 per square metre (£306 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Shetland Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Shetland Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.