7, Holyoake Terrace, CA21 2XQ
7 Holyoake Terrace is a 84 m² terraced home in Beckermet. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £135,000 0.5% -1.7% Oct 2007 £125,000 18.3% 16.1% Apr 2003 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £135,000 £1,607 £164,139 £1,954 Oct 2007 £125,000 £1,488 £164,775 £1,962 Apr 2003 £59,000 £702 £155,440 £1,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckermet are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,550 per square metre (£180 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Holyoake Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Holyoake Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.