10, Fernheath Close, BH11 8SL
10 Fernheath Close is a 64 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £305,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £305,000 13.9% 11.8% Nov 2019 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Fernheath Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,765 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,854 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £305,000 £4,766 £310,684 £4,854 Nov 2019 £240,000 £3,750 £282,896 £4,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Fernheath Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Fernheath Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.