Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £105,000 2.5% 0.3%
Mar 2005 £69,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Saxifield Street.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,265 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £105,000 £1,265 £117,734 £1,418
Mar 2005 £69,000 £831 £115,449 £1,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Saxifield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 11 Saxifield Street.

Photos for 11 Saxifield Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.