Property data
Sale history
£62,000 on Jul 1997
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,686 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1997 £62,000 £1,127 £312,731 £5,686

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Ramshaw Drive.

Photos for 53 Ramshaw Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: