Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £58,000 6.8% 4.6%
Sep 2016 £42,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £763 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £940 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £58,000 £763 £71,471 £940
Sep 2016 £42,000 £553 £60,122 £791

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Shildon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Shildon Street.

Photos for 13 Shildon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.