9, Marriott Road, DA1 1UD
9 Marriott Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £285,000 4.4% 2.0% Feb 2017 £231,000 8.1% 6.1% Nov 1997 £51,250 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,384 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £285,000 £4,385 £308,226 £4,742 Feb 2017 £231,000 £3,554 £300,702 £4,626 Nov 1997 £51,250 £788 £304,568 £4,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Marriott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Marriott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.