27, Orient Place, CT2 8AW
27 Orient Place is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £379,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £379,000 2.7% 0.6% Aug 2006 £258,000 8.0% 6.0% Apr 2002 £185,000 13.5% 11.9% May 1998 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,036 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £379,000 £3,790 £403,628 £4,036 Aug 2006 £258,000 £2,580 £464,946 £4,649 Apr 2002 £185,000 £1,850 £491,331 £4,913 May 1998 £113,000 £1,130 £545,036 £5,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Orient Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Orient Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.