38, Hambledon View, BB12 7PD
38 Hambledon View is a 69 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £129,950 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £129,950 2.2% 0.4% Jul 2017 £119,000 6.2% 4.6% Aug 2012 £89,000 -0.4% -3.0% Oct 2004 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hambledon View.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £129,950 £1,883 £150,765 £2,185 Jul 2017 £119,000 £1,725 £170,293 £2,468 Aug 2012 £89,000 £1,290 £142,430 £2,064 Oct 2004 £92,000 £1,333 £201,400 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hambledon View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hambledon View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: