40, Gillibrand Street, PR7 2BZ
40 Gillibrand Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £125,000 13.6% 11.2% Feb 2018 £78,500 0.8% -1.3% Dec 2003 £70,000 32.9% 30.9% Dec 2000 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Gillibrand Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £125,000 £1,667 £149,969 £2,000 Feb 2018 £78,500 £1,047 £119,381 £1,592 Dec 2003 £70,000 £933 £166,973 £2,226 Dec 2000 £30,000 £400 £116,965 £1,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Gillibrand Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Gillibrand Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: