29, Davis Court, AL1 3XU
29 Davis Court is a 46 m² flat in St Albans. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £275,000 4.5% 2.7% Aug 2015 £212,500 5.4% 3.1% Mar 2002 £105,000 24.9% 23.3% Dec 2000 £79,950 17.6% 15.8% Jul 1998 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,978 per square metre (£555 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,660 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £275,000 £5,978 £260,377 £5,660 Aug 2015 £212,500 £4,620 £213,585 £4,643 Mar 2002 £105,000 £2,283 £334,859 £7,280 Dec 2000 £79,950 £1,738 £307,837 £6,692 Jul 1998 £54,000 £1,174 £276,311 £6,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.