65, Park Road, S40 2LP
65 Park Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £157,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £157,000 2.6% 0.5% Aug 2004 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,002 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £157,000 £1,670 £188,184 £2,002 Aug 2004 £102,000 £1,085 £199,940 £2,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,590 per square metre (£154 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.