3, The Lane, DE4 2LX
3 The Lane is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £230,000 4.8% 2.7% Jul 1997 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Lane.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £230,000 £3,433 £235,468 £3,514 Jul 1997 £72,500 £1,082 £342,934 £5,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 3 The Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.