7, Sweetbriar Lane, EX7 0JZ
7 Sweetbriar Lane is a 98 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £342,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £342,000 2.3% 0.1% Mar 2007 £247,000 11.3% 9.2% Sep 2002 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Sweetbriar Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £342,000 £3,490 £366,097 £3,736 Mar 2007 £247,000 £2,520 £390,228 £3,982 Sep 2002 £152,500 £1,556 £373,010 £3,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Sweetbriar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Sweetbriar Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.