3, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
3 Quayside Walk is a 120 m² terraced home in Marchwood. It sold for £372,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £372,000 3.7% 1.9% Mar 2013 £270,000 0.0% -2.7% Feb 2005 £270,000 10.3% 8.6% Feb 2001 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £372,000 £3,100 £411,419 £3,428 Mar 2013 £270,000 £2,250 £449,422 £3,745 Feb 2005 £270,000 £2,250 £536,732 £4,473 Feb 2001 £182,000 £1,517 £486,126 £4,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 3 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.