Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £310,000 2.5% 0.6%
Apr 2015 £265,000 1.1% -1.2%
May 2004 £235,000 24.3% 22.4%
Dec 2001 £138,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Caerphilly Road.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £310,000 £2,719 £345,357 £3,029
Apr 2015 £265,000 £2,325 £401,316 £3,520
May 2004 £235,000 £2,061 £433,712 £3,804
Dec 2001 £138,950 £1,219 £360,694 £3,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Caerphilly Road.

Photos for 36 Caerphilly Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.