41, Pendle Drive, BB7 9JT
41 Pendle Drive is a 188 m² semi-detached home in Whalley. It sold for £405,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £405,000 2.0% -0.1% Oct 2004 £290,000 21.8% 20.1% Aug 2002 £189,950 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £405,000 £2,154 £486,596 £2,588 Oct 2004 £290,000 £1,543 £506,938 £2,696 Aug 2002 £189,950 £1,010 £491,210 £2,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whalley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,610 per square metre (£239 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Pendle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Pendle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: