Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £230,000 -2.2% -3.8%
Dec 2014 £266,000 0.7% -1.7%
Jul 2006 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Home Farm.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £230,000 £1,983 £234,396 £2,021
Dec 2014 £266,000 £2,293 £310,610 £2,678
Jul 2006 £250,000 £2,155 £215,265 £1,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Child Okeford are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,300 per square metre (£307 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Home Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Home Farm.

Photos for 16 Home Farm
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.

Summary:
17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor, Electric ceiling heating.