4, Abbots Road, EX4 7AN
4 Abbots Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £262,200 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £262,200 2.8% 0.8% Aug 2008 £184,000 11.1% 8.8% Jun 2000 £78,500 20.9% 18.9% Jul 1998 £54,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Abbots Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,450 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £262,200 £3,450 £283,405 £3,729 Aug 2008 £184,000 £2,421 £297,270 £3,911 Jun 2000 £78,500 £1,033 £325,942 £4,289 Jul 1998 £54,150 £712 £289,607 £3,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Abbots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 4 Abbots Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.