36, Penwith Road, SW18 4QF
36 Penwith Road is a 54 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £525,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £525,000 Leasehold 0.5% -1.3% Oct 2015 £510,000 Leasehold 9.9% 9.1% Sep 2013 £420,000 Leasehold 3.6% 0.8% Oct 2007 £340,000 Leasehold 9.9% 7.8% Jul 2002 £208,000 Leasehold 8.4% 7.0% May 2000 £174,500 Leasehold 200.7% 195.7% Nov 1999 £102,000 Freehold 16.7% 14.9% Oct 1997 £74,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,722 per square metre (£903 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,341 per square metre (£868 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £525,000 £9,722 £504,438 £9,341 Oct 2015 £510,000 £9,444 £500,548 £9,269 Sep 2013 £420,000 £7,778 £526,586 £9,752 Oct 2007 £340,000 £6,296 £541,333 £10,025 Jul 2002 £208,000 £3,852 £513,372 £9,507 May 2000 £174,500 £3,231 £597,809 £11,071 Nov 1999 £102,000 £1,889 £446,281 £8,264 Oct 1997 £74,000 £1,370 £433,056 £8,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.