Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £171,000 9.2% 7.5%
Aug 2013 £85,000 na na
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,735 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £171,000 £4,071 £198,882 £4,735
Aug 2013 £85,000 £2,024 £133,198 £3,171

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dyffryn Ardudwy are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).

Summary:
04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).