50, Coniston Drive, S63 8NE
50 Coniston Drive is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Bolton Upon Dearne. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £145,000 * 1.3% -0.8% Sep 2006 £120,000 21.3% 19.2% May 2001 £42,950 na na May 2001 £43,000 -11.4% -13.4% Feb 2000 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Coniston Drive.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £145,000 £1,559 £182,381 £1,961 Sep 2006 £120,000 £1,290 £202,765 £2,180 May 2001 £42,950 £462 £190,731 £2,051 May 2001 £43,000 £462 £190,953 £2,053 Feb 2000 £50,000 £538 £220,341 £2,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,090 per square metre (£111 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK14901
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Coniston Drive, Bolton-on-Dearne
- Owner
-
SHJY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13148785)
Proprietor address: Office 610, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham B1 1BD
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Coniston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Coniston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: