42, Old Farm Lane, LE9 9PX
42 Old Farm Lane is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Desford. It sold for £252,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £252,500 5.1% 3.2% Sep 2014 £176,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Old Farm Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,574 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £252,500 £3,196 £282,350 £3,574 Sep 2014 £176,950 £2,240 £271,643 £3,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Desford are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,520 per square metre (£241 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Old Farm Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 42 Old Farm Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.