Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £160,000 7.4% 5.0%
Aug 2005 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, High Street.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £160,000 £2,759 £173,343 £2,989
Aug 2005 £50,000 £862 £86,097 £1,484

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Husbands Bosworth are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,730 per square metre (£265 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 49 High Street.

Photos for 49 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.