5, Westbourne Road, PR8 2HZ
5 Westbourne Road is a 419 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £786,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £786,500 6.7% 4.6% Jul 1998 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Westbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,877 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £786,500 £1,877 £900,494 £2,149 Jul 1998 £175,000 £418 £784,271 £1,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 419 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £900,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 419 m², this implies a valuation between £872,000 and £1,320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Westbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Westbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 DC/2022/00480
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Westbourne Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension at basement and ground floor level and a dormer extension incorporating a balcony to the rear of the dwellinghouse following demolition of the existing two storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 DC/2021/02909
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Westbourne Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Section 211 notice to fell 13no. trees (T1-12 and T15) and prune 2no. trees (T13 & T14) (Lies within West Birkdale Conservation Area).
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 419 sqm (4,510 square foot) total internal area